Charlevoix Yacht Club - Charlevoix, Michigan
HOME
RACING INFO
RED FOX REGATTA
"BINNACLE" NEWS
OFFICERS & BOARD
MEMBERSHIP
CYC GEAR
PHOTO GALLERY
AREA INFO & LINKS
CONTACT US
EVENT CALENDAR MAIN


Sign Up for the CYC
Info Newsletter

Name:
Email:

2013 RACE INFORMATION

Wednesday Night Races
     NOR 
     Entry Form

Sailing Instructions


2013 Wednesday Night Race Course 

VISIT THE ARCHIVES

2013 CYC Racing Schedule: Schedule

SPRING WEDNESDAY NIGHT SERIES

RACE # DATE RESULTS (pdf files)
Race #1 May 15 Results
Race #2 May 22 Results : Totals to Date
Race #3 May 29 Results : Totals to Date
Race #4 Jun 5 Results : Totals to Date
Race #5 Jun 12 Results : Totals to Date
Race #6 Jun 19 Results : Totals to Date
Race #7 Jun 26 Results : Final

SUMMER WEDNESDAY NIGHT SERIES

RACE # DATE RESULTS (pdf files)
Race #1, CYC Memorial Race Jul 3 Results
Race #2 Jul 10 Results : Totals to Date
Race #3 Jul 17 Results : Totals to Date
Race #4 Jul 24 Results : Totals to Date
Race #5 Jul 31 Results : Totals to Date
Race #6 Aug 7 Results : Totals to Date
Race #7 Aug 14 Results : Totals to Date
Race #8 Aug 21 Results : Final

FALL WEDNESDAY NIGHT SERIES

RACE # DATE RESULTS (pdf files)
Race #1 Aug 28 Results
Race #2 Sep 4 Results : Totals to Date
Race #3 Sep 11 Results : Totals to Date
Race #4 Sep 18 Results : Totals to Date
Race #5 Sep 25 Results : Totals to Date
Race #6 Oct 2 Results : Totals to Date
Race #7 Oct 9 Results : Final

SUMMER SUNDAY SUNFISH SERIES

NOR Instructions Entry Form
RACE # DATE ...
Race #1 Jul 1 ...
Race #2 Jul 8 ...
Race #3 Jul 15 ...
Race #4 Jul 22 ...
Race #5 Jul 29 ...
Race #6 Aug 5 ...
Race #7 Aug 12  
Race #8 Aug 19  
 OTHER RACES, EVENTS,  AND DATES

Charlevoix Yacht Club will be sponsoring the Sail racing events listed below. You will be able to download Notice Of Races, Instructions, and Entry Forms here as they become available. Requests for information can be directed to the individual race contact person(s), or may be directed to the Race Committee.

2013 Racing Rules-Sailing Fast Seminar - Saturday, April 13, 2013
REGISTRATION
At Charlevoix Yacht Club starting at 0830
Contact: Allan Teske, Phone: 773-239-4440 e-mail: ateske821@aol.com

Pine Lake Regatta - Saturday, June 22, 2013
NOR | REGISTRATION FORM | RESULTS
On Lake Charlevoix - PHRF, Jib and Main (JAM) & Spinnaker Fleets
Charlevoix to Green Can at Horse Point Shoal to Charlevoix
Contact:  Don Bowerman, phone: 231-536-7975; email: zedartemis@earthlink.net

Beaver Island Race & Competitive Cruise, 24th Annual 
Saturday and Sunday, July 6 & 7, 2013
 
NOR | REGISTRATION FORM | RESULTS Day 1 | RESULTS Day 2 | TOTALS
2 Races on Lake Michigan - PHRF, Jib and Main (JAM) & Spinnaker Fleets
Contact: Noel Smolenyak, phone: 231-590-6760; email: noel.smolenyak@siemens.com

No Boundaries Regatta, 11th Annual - Saturday, August 3, 2013
NOR | REGISTRATION FORM | RESULTS
On Lake Charlevoix - PHRF Jib and Main (JAM) & Spinnaker Fleets
Around CYC buoys, to Ironton, back to more CYC buoys. Festivities afterward at CYC.
Contact: Judy Gordon, phone: 231-547-6445; email: judyanngordon@hotmail.com

Couples Race - August 4, 2013
NOR | REGISTRATION FORM | RESULTS
On Lake Charlevoix - Jib and Main Only
Contact:

Northport Race - Saturday, August 17 & 18, 2013
NOR | REGISTRATION FORM | RESULTS
Skippers Meeting: Saturday, Auguast 11 at 0830 at CYC Clubhouse
On Lake Michigan - PHRF Jib and Main (JAM) & Spinnaker Fleets: Combined Event with GTYC - details to follow
Charlevoix to Northport - Festivities @ Northport
Contact: Karen Attee, phone 231.547.0448 or karen_attee@hotmail.com

Lake Charlevoix Sunfish Invitational -
NOR | REGISTRATION FORM | RESULTS
Racing on Northwest end of Lake Charlevoix
Contact: Tom Barnes, phone: 231-547-5137(H), 231-675-2533(C); email: tfbarnes@charter.net

LAKE CHARLEVOIX CUP SERIES and QUANTUM(R) FRESHWATER CUP REGATTA SERIES

LAKE CHARLEVOIX CUP SERIES

Sponsored jointly by Boyne City Yacht Club & Charlevoix Yacht Club

Yachts competing for the Lake Charlevoix Cup may do so by completing the registration form (below) and paying the appropriate fee. Competitors will also need to register and compete in at least 4 of these 5 regattas (as outlined in the NOR below):

Mark Madness Regatta:
Pine Lake Regatta:
No Boundaries Regatta:
Red Fox Regatta:
Last Chance Regatta:


NOR, ENTRY FORM, RESULTS

A perpetual trophy will be engraved with the winners of each fleet and will reside at the Clubhouse of the winning boat of each fleet, beginning with the JAM fleet on odd numbered years, and the Spinnaker fleet on even numbered years. The trophy will be awarded at the Awards Ceremony of the Yacht Club of the winning boat of that year's fleet.



Sponsored Jointly by Boyne CIty Yacht Club, Charlevoix Yacht Club, Little Traverse Bay Yacht Club, and Grand Traverse Bay Yacht Club

Yachts competing for the Quantum(R) Freshwater Cup may do so by completing the Registration Form and competing in the signiture regattas of the sponsoring yacht clubs, listed below.

Boyne City Yacht Club: Mark Madness Regatta
Grand Traverse Yacht Club: Hound Dog Regatta
Little Traverse Yacht Club: U-Gotta Regatta
Charlevoix Yacht Club: Red Fox Regatta

NOR and Regristration Form


 

209 Ferry Ave. • PO Box 522 • Charlevoix, MI 49720 • 231-547-9170 • Email Us
website development by jbr graphics